--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, 1973, with box bay window inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (including to box bay window) with rendered sill (concrete sill to box bay window), and six-over-six timber sash window having timber casement windows to box bay window. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, 1973. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasing small-scale house of modest character contributing positively to the visual appeal of the street scene.