Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1825, comprising pair of banded granite ashlar piers with carved (moulded) cornices having stepped capping with dragon finials, wrought iron double gates having cast-iron finials, banded limestone ashlar flanking screen walls incorporating square-headed pedestrian gateways with banded surrounds, wrought iron gates having cast-iron finials, carved (moulded) coping over, banded granite ashlar terminating piers with capping having ball finials, and sections of wrought iron curved flanking railings on granite ashlar plinth terminating in granite ashlar panelled piers having shallow pyramidal capping. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Woodstock House.

Appraisal

A formally-composed gateway presenting an appealing landmark at the entrance to the grounds of Woodstock House, thereby contributing to the setting value of the estate by forming a neat self-contained sub-group with the attendant gate lodge (12323055/KK-32-23-55). Constructed in notoriously durable locally-sourced granite the very high quality stone masonry is particularly evident in the carved detailing including distinctive dragon finials while decorative wrought iron ware further enhances the aesthetic aspirations of the composition.