Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey railway station, opened 1854, on a rectangular plan; four-bay two-storey platform (north) elevation. Occupied, 1911. Closed, 1958. Restored, 2009. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with lichen-spotted clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks on rendered chamfered bases having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on slightly overhanging exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on rendered plinth with rusticated cut-granite quoins to corners. Round-headed central door opening with threshold, concealed dressings having bull nose-detailed reveals with open bed segmental pediment hood moulding on consoles framing replacement glazed timber door having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows centred on six-over-six timber sash window. Square-headed window openings to platform (north) elevation with lugged surrounds framing boarded-up replacement three-over-three timber sash windows. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A railway station erected to a design attributed to William Dargan (1799-1867) identified as an important component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin on account of the connections with the development of the Dublin and South Eastern Railway (DSER) line opened (1854) by the Dublin and Wicklow Railway (DWR) Company with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the contemporary Stillorgan Railway Station (see 6023----), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a pedimented doorcase; the dramatic diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the slightly oversailing roofline.