--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1830, with bowed bay and three-stage flat-roofed return to rear (north). Now in use as offices. Pitched roof to south, pair of hipped roofs to rear (north), concealed by parapet with moulded granite cornice and coping over ashlar granite eaves course. Brick chimneystacks to party walls with lipped yellow clay pots. Parapet gutters. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond over rendered walling to basement beneath granite stringcourse. Brown brick walling to rear and return. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and granite sills; granite surrounds to basement openings with cast-iron grilles affixed to reveals. Largely six-over-six sliding timber sash windows with convex horns, three-over-six to third floor and eight-over-eight to basement. Some Wyatt-style windows to rear (north) and return, round-headed opening to upper floor of return, and pair of tripartite round-headed two-over-two sashes (within square-headed openings) with margin lights to return. Wrought-iron guard rails to upper floor openings, cast-iron balconettes to first floor. Round-headed door opening with brick voussoirs and recessed surround containing prostyle portico with frieze and moulded cornice carried on composite columns over plinth stops and engaged pilasters, with petal fanlight and raised-and-field timber panelled door with beaded-muntin and brass furniture. Granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot scraper, approached by six bull-nosed granite steps, flanked to north by iron railings with decorative cast-iron finials and collars on granite plinth, enclosing basement area; machine red brick wall to south of steps with raked concrete coping. Square-headed door opening beneath entrance platform with replacement timber door and sidelight. Coal-hole cover to pavement.

Appraisal

Laid out c. 1820, Pembroke Street Upper is characterised by well-proportioned late-Georgian style brick terraces which display restrained detailing and classically-styled doorcases. No. 26, although slightly taller, is built in a similar style to the terraced group to the north-east, comprising Nos. 27-32 (50930280-5).The variations in detailing and levels are indicative of the speculative nature of the street's development. Well-retained, it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and to the wider historic Georgian core of south Dublin.