Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former townhouse, built c. 1700, refaced c. 1930 and timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as restaurant and apartments. Replacement single-pitched artificial slate roof with ridge running parallel to street and set behind parapet with cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to north end. Rendered chimneystack to north party wall at centre of plan with clay pots. Machine-made red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with full-span flush concrete lintel courses. Pebbledash rendered to rear (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills and triple-light uPVC windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with central display window and square-headed door openings to either side, having replacement timber panelled doors, south providing access to upper floors. Street-fronted on eastern side of Aungier Street.

Appraisal

Dublin Civic Trust's 'Survey of Gable-Fronted Houses and Other Early Buildings of Dublin' (2012) states 'Aungier Street underwent two early phases of development: c. 1660-1680 following the laying out of the street, and c. 1724-30 with a second wave of construction instigated by the expiry of the initial leases. The building at No. 16 features an unassuming modernist fa├žade, however as with many buildings on Aungier Street, the considerable roof structure, traditional pattern of fenestration to the rear and the relatively narrow plot width all suggest earlier origins - possibly incorporating fabric from both waves of development.'