--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former townhouse, built c. 1840, with recent shopfront spanning ground floor and two-storey extension to rear (south) fronting onto Westbury Mall. Pitched slate roof, hipped to west, hidden behind parapet with plastic rainwater goods breaking through to west. Brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with masonry sills, replacement six-over-six timber sash windows to first floor, c. 1960 and fixed-pane windows to second floor. Recent timber shopfront and recent rear extension with dormer windows and timber shopfront fronting onto Westbury Mall.

Appraisal

Despite the replacement of much original external fabric, the diminutive proportions of this former house have been retained. It adds to the variety of similarly-scaled buildings lining Johnson’s Court.