--/--/--

Description

Attached four-storey commercial building, built 1913 as middle unit of three-unit composition, with two-bay top floor, canted two-tier canted oriel window to middle floors with sidelights, and shopfront to ground floor. Flat roof, with chimneystacks to east and west party walls, concealed behind brick parapet with masonry coping. Concealed rainwater goods. Machine-made red brick walling, laid in English garden wall bond, with flush yellow brick sill course to top floor over inset panel with cogged brick upper section. Square-headed window openings to top floor with masonry sills, brick voussoirs and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns. Oriel window has segmental pedimented top, moulded timber sills and cornices, and panelled apron to second floor, having timber casements. Ground floor framed by shared original panelled masonry pilasters with fluted consoles flanking deep frieze with raised recent lettering, surmounted by panelled and moulded lead-lined cornice forming sill of first floor windows with oriel apron extending below.

Appraisal

This building is part of a terrace of three commercial units (Nos. 10-12 Wicklow Street), built to the designs of Thomas McNamara, and characterized by narrow frontages and a two-tier oriel window. Despite some alterations, particularly to the ground floor, much of the original character is retained, including the early twentieth-century shopfront surround and oriel windows. It forms a cohesive group with the adjoining buildings, and is further complimented by similar buildings to the east, collectively forming a distinctive aspect of the architectural character of this busy historic commercial streetscape.