--/--/--

Description

Attached four-storey commercial building, built c. 1914, with two-bay top floor, double-height timber oriel to middle floors, recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation within original opening, and full-height return to rear. Built as part of group of similar buildings (Nos. 19-22 Suffolk Street). M-profiled roof, hipped to west of north pitch, with red brick chimneystack to west party wall having lipped yellow clay pots, concealed by parapet with masonry coping over moulded brick cornice. Parapet gutters. Machine-made red brick walling to upper floors, laid in Flemish bond, with bowtelll-moulded raised brick surround framing top two floors, surmounted by toothed and moulded red brick crown cornice. Square-headed paired window openings to top floor, with brick voussoirs, masonry sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns. Oriel has fixed timber casements and overlights, with moulded surrounds and cornices, first floor window being flanked by side-lights that span rest of facade and have geometric leaded overlights and framed by fluted piers and plain timber fascia with lead-lined cornice. Ground floor opening framed by fluted pilasters over panelled pedestals rising to egg-and-dart capitals with profiled consoles topped with urn finials, and having original awning fixings.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of red brick commercial buildings (18-22 Wicklow Street)to the designs of engineer and architect Francis Bergin (1855-1925). From information in The Irish Builder it would appear that they were built over a number of years. Although having similar brick detailing, each is slightly different, contributing to a lively streetscape. In the case of this building, it is a full-width display window at first floor level with a two level oriel window at its centre. It also retains elements of its original shopfront. They collectively form a distinctive part of this important commercial streetscape.