St. Andrew's Church

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, erected c. 1904, to members of 74th (Dublin) Company Imperial Yeomanry killed in action in South Africa (Boar War) in 1899-1902. Comprises tapering polished pink granite column with moulded granite base and square-plan plain plinth over square-plan base, latter having stepped bottom and moulded cornice, with inscribed polished pink granite plaques to faces, and topped by Corinthian capital with sculpted crown finial. Stands in grounds of former St. Andrew's Church of Ireland church.

Appraisal

This fine memorial to the fallen of the Boer War adds strong visual interest to the grounds of the former St. Andrew's Church of Ireland church. Executed by L.F. Harrison of 29 Great Brunswick Street. Its classical form is fitting for its purpose as a war memorial and the contrast between the plainness of the base and the sculpted top is striking.