Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, installed c. 1900, having shallow domed cap, moulded corona, neck moulding, cylindrical shaft and moulded plinth base. Curved hinged door with raised frame and 'VR' monogram; lettering 'Post Office' incorporated into neck moulding, and with no visible maker's markings visible.

Appraisal

A surviving example of a late nineteenth-century British postbox in Dublin. Although unmarked, it is very similar to other Dublin postboxes manufactured by Handyside foundry of Derby, a prominent manufacturer of Victorian postboxes. The postbox's early date can be distinguished by its 'VR' monogram, dating it to before the death of Queen Victoria in 1901,and as such it stands as a relic of pre-Independence Ireland and the development of communication networks in the nineteenth century.