--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement and with attic accommodation, built c. 1810, now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof, set perpendicular to street, with clay ridge tiles and dormer window, partly concealed behind brown brick parapet with cut granite coping. Shared rendered chimneystack. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings having rendered reveals, granite sills with three-over-three pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement window to dormer. Decorative wrought-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Round-headed door opening with rendered reveal and doorcase compromising Doric columns and entablature, plain glazed overlight and timber panelled door. Granite and render platform having wrought-iron boot-scrape, granite steps, and wrought-iron railings with cast-iron posts having urn finials, set on cut granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This elegantly-proportioned house is representative of the dominant style of Georgian housing in this part of Dublin. The restrained façade is enlivened with a simple classically-inspired doorcase. The preservation of salient details such as the ironwork to the site adds historical context, and attests to the quality of mass-produced nineteenth-century ironwork. The building is one in a terrace of varying heights but similar architectural style, which forms a suitable foil to Hatch Hall, dominating the streetscape to the east. Hatch Street was approved by the Wide Streets Commissioners in 1791, and developed in the first half of the nineteenth century.