--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, as one of a terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack having red brick stepped cap and clay pots, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick bracket course and cut granite coping. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, with rubbed red brick plinth course, rendered walls to side (east) and rear (south) elevations. Single and paired segmental-headed window openings having red brick voussoirs, masonry sills, rendered reveals and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement windows to rear. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded render surround having enlarged fluted and rolled keystone detail, plain overlight and timber panelled door. Granite step and paving, with cast-iron boot-scrape. Wrought-iron railings on cut granite plinth wall having matching pedestrian gate to front. Brown brick, laid in English Garden Wall bond to boundary wall, with square-headed door opening with timber battened door.

Appraisal

A well-maintained house set in a late-nineteenth-century terrace which forms an interesting foil to the neighbouring Hatch Hall. The restrained proportions create a suitably domestic impression, and, despite the small scale, the render detailing lends artistic interest to the composition. The use of subtle contrast between brick colours, and the variation created by grouping some windows into pairs, enhance the architectural form. Hatch Street was approved by the Wide Streets Commissioners in 1791, and developed in the first half of the nineteenth century.