--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1725 and refaced c. 1900, having shopfront to ground floor and gabled closet return to rear. Now in commercial use, with apartments above. M-profile hipped slate roof, with ridges running perpendicular to street, hidden behind yellow brick parapet with granite coping. Bundled chimneystack having clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Yellow brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, to front, and rendered walling to rear. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, rendered reveals and replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront of c. 1890, matching shopfronts to buildings to south, and comprising timber pilasters having raised medallions and scrolled console brackets and frieze with carved dentillated cornice, bipartite basket-headed display window with timber mullion and carved timber stall-riser. Double-leaf timber panelled shop door with basket-headed overlight. Similar single-leaf door at north end of shopfront provides access to upper floors. Granite kerbing to footpath to front.

Appraisal

Dublin Civic Trust 'Survey of Gable-Fronted and Other Early Buildings of Dublin' 2012, states: 'While the outward appearance of this former townhouse would display many of the characteristics of a late eighteenth-century, the plan, roof and chimney indicate a house of early to mid eighteenth-century origin that was probably gable-fronted. The unusual M-shaped roof profile, in addition to interior features of c. 1830-40, suggests modification of an original attic storey around this time. Now forming part of a group of three similarly scaled and detailed buildings, this recently restored building possibly retains early fabric to the upper floor interiors'. The building is enhanced by the fine Victorian shopfront, which together with the adjacent contemporary shopfronts, forms a noteworthy group that adds nineteenth century character and detailing to the streetscape.