--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house with basement and attic, built c. 1830 as one of pair with No. 13, with two-storey hipped roof extension and recent fire escape to rear. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to west end of rear span, parapet with parapet gutters, masonry platband and moulded cornice, brick chimneystacks to east party wall with clay pots, and replacement downpipe breaking through to east end. Brown brick walling laid in Flemish bond on masonry plinth course over painted rendered basement walling; top floor at rear rebuilt in red brick. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills, patent reveals and brick voussoirs. Replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns; rear has three-over-three pane to top floor and round-headed six-over-six pane stairs window to first floor. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Double-leaf uPVC door to basement accessed via concrete steps. Round-headed doorway with painted masonry doorcase, patent surround, Scamozzian-Ionic columns, panelled entablature, leaded rolled-glass fanlight and replacement timber panelled door. Granite-paved entrance platform with four bull-nosed granite steps, and pathway to street, having high entrance platform of neighbouring house to east flanked by decorative cast-iron railings over moulded granite plinth. Garden to front having decorative cast-iron pedestrian gate, round-topped piers and railings to front boundary on moulded granite plinth.

Appraisal

A Georgian-style house, forming part of a well-retained pair on Warrington Place. It features a good Scamozzian doorcase and decorative cast-iron railings and balconettes. It, and the other houses in the terrace, are characterized by well-balanced proportions typical of the period, contributing strongly to the character of the streetscape along the Grand Canal and to the architectural heritage of south Dublin. Warrington Place was laid out 1791, but built in the early nineteenth century.