Artistic, Historical

Statue

Statue

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding bronze bust of James Clarence Mangan, erected c. 1908. Bronze sculpted bust, inscribed 'Mangan', mounted on square-plan limestone pedestal, with projecting coping and plinth. Carved white marble relief by Willie Pearse, set in round-headed shallow niche to front of pedestal inscribed 'Róisín Dubh'. Inscription to south side of plinth reads 'James Clarence Mangan Born May 1st 1803 Died June 20th 1849'. Facing east, located to west side of central parterre of Saint Stephen's Green on lawn planted bed.

Appraisal

A public memorial dedicated to Irish poet James Clarence Mangan (1803-49), featuring a bronze bust of subject over a limestone pedestal, located within the central parterre of St. Stephen's Green. The marble relief of Róisín Dubh by Willie Pearse (one of the executed leaders of the Easter Rising), located on the face of the pedestal, is a symbol of Ireland and the subject of Mangan's best-known poem, 'Dark Rosaleen'. The bronze statue was sculpted by Oliver Sheppard, an Irish sculptor whose works can be seen throughout Dublin City, and who is perhaps best known for his figure of the dying Cúchulainn (at the GPO and Custom House). The monument is one of a number of commemorative sculptures sited within the Green, all of which serve to add to the interest of the park.