Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding triumphal arch war memorial and gate screen, erected 1906-7. Ashlar Wicklow granite walling throughout with panels of Sheephouse limestone, having paired engaged Doric pilasters on pedestal base, dentillated cornice supporting raised blocking course framed by piers and having moulded cornices above and below, with central recessed plaques with moulded surrounds inscribed (to north) 'Fortissimis suis militibus hoc momentum Eblana de dedicavit MCMVII' ('To her own soldiers, the bravest of the brave, this monument Dublin hath dedicated in the year 1907'); similar plaque to south inscribed 'In memory of the officers, non-commissioner officers and men of the Royal Dublin Fusiliers who fell in the South African War AD1899-1900'. Classical Roman arch with deep round-headed entrance opening having moulded imposts and archivolt with keystones borne on recessed piers with fluted frieze. Keystone to north side surmounted by bronze cartouche bearing crest and arms of Royal Dublin Fusiliers and surrounded by laurel leaves; dentillated frieze to either side inscribed 'Talana/Colenso' (to north) and 'Hartshill/Ladysmith' with patera between words (to south). Paterae also to extremities of friezes. Arch soffit has moulded panels inscribed with names of fallen officers and men. Inset with double-leaf cast-iron vehicular-width gate with concave tops surmounted by spear-headed finials and with decorative centrepieces; similar single-leaf gates attached at each side to square-plan band-rusticated ashlar granite piers, each having fluted frieze, corniced cap and ball finial, and flanked in turn by matching railings and further similar piers. Forms principal, northwest entrance to Saint Stephen's Green park.

Appraisal

This freestanding war memorial has a dual role as a monument to the dead of the Royal Dublin Fusiliers in the Boer War and as the principal entrance to St. Stephen's Green from the busy northwest corner. It takes the imposing form of a Roman triumphal arch, handsomely constructed in ashlar granite, with crisp detailing that showcases the work of skilled masons, Messrs Laverty & Son of Belfast. The gates themselves are reputed to have been cast from guns taken in battle. The designs were prepared by Howard Pentland of the Board of Works, in consultation with Sir Thomas Drew. Two hundred and twelve Fusiliers were killed in the Boer War and the main battle sites are detailed in the frieze inscriptions. The memorial was opened on 19th August 1907, by Colonel-in-Chief of the Royal Dublin Fusiliers, the Duke of Connaught. The archway is one of a number of sculptural set-pieces in the setting of St. Stephen's Green.