Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1735 and modified c. 1920, one of pair (Nos. 3-4), fully abutted to rear. Now in commercial use, with shopfront to ground floor. Slate roof, half-hipped to front and pitched to rear, hidden behind brick parapet with granite coping. Cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to east side. Flemish bond buff brick walling. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, concrete sills and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows.

Appraisal

No. 3 South Anne Street is one of a pair of modestly scaled and detailed early Georgian buildings, dating from the original laying out of the street about 1720. The current appearance is largely the result of extensive refurbishment, including cleaning of the brick walling, replacement of windows and sills and the insertion of a new shopfront. Diminutive proportions are suggestive of early origins and it is possible that this building and its pair were once gabled, having a ridge line perpendicular to the street. The pair contributes to the variety and architectural character of South Anne Street and the wider architectural conservation area.