Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Cut limestone wall, erected c.1790, having dressed granite coping, extended to north c.1860. Granite steps to west. Openings in wall to east lined with limestone setts and granite steps.

Appraisal

The engineers of the Grand Canal may have been responsible for the construction of this well-built limestone and granite wall which marks the approach to Robert Emmet Bridge (formerly Clanbrassil Bridge or Haroldscross Bridge). The road rises at this location to cross the canal and the change in height is dealt with by means of a flight of granite steps. On the eastern side of the road the vehicular openings retain limestone setts while the pedestrian openings retain granite steps. It forms part of an integrated group with the nearby bridge.