Survey Data

Reg No

50080593


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Social


Previous Name

Xtravision


Original Use

House


In Use As

Shop/retail outlet


Date

1780 - 1800


Coordinates

314715, 233847


Date Recorded

04/11/2013


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1790, now amalgamated with no.51, and having recent shopfront to front (north) elevation. Currently in use as shop and apartments. Flat roof, hidden behind painted brick parapet with granite coping. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls. Rebuilt walls to third floor, painted to first and second floors. Square-headed window openings having granite sills and timber sash windows , two-over-two pane to first floor, six-over-six pane to second floor, one-over-one pane to third floor. Recent timber shopfront.

Appraisal

This mid-Georgian building retains much of its early form and design, and fabric including timber sash windows which lend a patina of age. The decreasing scale of fenestration creates a well-balanced fa├žade. The Dublin Street Directory of 1862 lists it as the property of John Carroll, Victualler, indicating that there is a long commercial history associated with this site.