Artistic, Social, Technical

Bollard

Bollard

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cylindrical-profile cast-iron bollard, erected c.1850, to centre of alleyway leading to Molyneux Yard, through No.54A Thomas Street. Domed cap with spike finial, moulded neck, fluted shaft and square-plan base having chamfered corners.

Appraisal

This well-crafted piece of street furniture is a reminder of the high quality of mass-produced cast-iron work in the nineteenth century. It displays the decorative properties of this material, making a pleasant but discreet contribution to the aesthetic value of the streetscape. It serves a practical function in guarding the entrance to Molyneux Yard, said to be so-called after Samuel Molyneux, Chief Engineer of Ireland in the seventeenth century who used the area here and around Engine Alley for testing ordnance.