Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Richmond Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch bridge, built 1813-16, carrying road over River Liffey. Segmental-headed arches with carved granite voussoirs, and carved sandstone figurative keystones. Carved granite string course over cut granite to spandrels and soffits, round-headed U-cutwaters with string courses. Balustrade comprising sections of cast-iron balusters alternated with panelled granite piers, having carved granite rail above. Splayed walls to abutments terminating in tapered piers.

Appraisal

This elegant bridge was designed by James Savage and built by George Knowles to replace Ormonde Bridge. An iron bridge was originally proposed for this site, and it was hoped that the new bridge could be aligned with the portico of the Four Courts. The early use of segmental-headed arches, which were introduced in the late eighteenth century to produce a flatter bridge profile, is of technical interest, and is evidence of the skilled design and construction of such a significant piece of infrastructure. The carved keystones by John Smyth add artistic and contextual interest to the structure, representing Plenty, Anna Livia and Industry to the east, Commerce, Hibernia and Peace to the west.