--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. M-profile pitched roof, hidden behind raised red brick parapet with granite coping, having cast-iron rainwater goods and shared yellow brick chimneystacks. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (north-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings to front, six-over-six pane timber sash windows.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a noteworthy nineteenth century group with the other houses in the street. The range of construction materials, including red brick and granite, is typical of its time and creates a sense of continuity with the neighbouring buildings. The timber sliding sash windows are noteworthy historic features. Currently undergoing renovation, a comprehensive record was not possible at the time of survey.