John Jameson and Son

Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding square-plan industrial chimney, built c.1895, now disused. Brown brick laid in English bond having horizontal metal straps. Segmental-arched opening to base of east elevation having red brick infill. Segmental-arched opening to south elevation having brown brick infill. Standing adjacent to freestanding circular-plan copper vat having recent brick base.

Appraisal

This former chimney associated with the Jameson Distillery is a surviving fragment of the site's industrial past, now forming a centrepiece amongst a recent mixed-use development. Its well constructed brickwork has ensured its survival as a reminder of a once thriving industry, with an important social and economic role in the surrounding area from the late nineteenth century until the 1970s.