Survey Data

Reg No

50070324


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural, Technical


Previous Name

Jameson Distillery


Original Use

Kiln


In Use As

Shop/retail outlet


Date

1890 - 1900


Coordinates

314789, 234452


Date Recorded

27/09/2012


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Two freestanding circular-plan industrial kilns, built c.1895, now having a circulation function within visitors centre c.1998. Cylindrical form. Brown brick laid in stretcher bond having whitewash externally. Recent openings having steel lintels.

Appraisal

These former kilns associated with the Jameson Distillery are surviving fragments of the site's industrial past, now forming a centrepiece within the visitors centre. The well constructed brickwork has ensured their survival as a reminder of a once thriving industry with an important social and economic role in the surrounding area from the late nineteenth century until the 1970s.