Royal Military Infirmary

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Attached entrance archway, built c.1785, now blocked and no longer in use as an entrance. Rusticated granite walls having cut granite cornice with lead flashing above. Segmental arched opening having granite voussoirs. Opening recently infilled with rendered masonry. Standing with roughly coursed rubble limestone boundary walls. Former pedestrian entrance to south having granite block-and-start surround with keystone. Also recently infilled with rendered masonry.

Appraisal

This former entrance has a strong and imposing form giving a prominence to the former Royal Military Hospital on Infirmary Road, a complex that is otherwise largely hidden from the roadside. It displays skilled stonemasonry and presents itself as a suitable public face to the Infirmary beyond, a building designed by James Gandon and executed by William Gibson.