--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. Hipped artificial slate roof, set perpendicular to street, with yellow brick chimneystack having clay chimneypots, terracotta ridge tiles, raised rendered parapet with painted masonry coping. Shared cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having painted masonry sills, moulded render architrave surrounds and timber-framed windows. Round-headed door opening to front (north) elevation with moulded masonry surround, timber panelled door and lintel forming base for cobweb fanlight, granite step. Wrought-iron gate to front, matching railings on rendered plinth course, terminated by square-profile rendered piers.

Appraisal

This modest house shares a parapet height and fenestration pattern with its neighbours, contributing to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. It has a regularity of design and proportion which is characteristic of Georgian domestic architecture, and is subtly enlivened by render detailing to the door and window surrounds, as well as by a spoked fanlight, which provides aesthetic interest to the façade.