--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay four-storey commercial building, constructed c.1880, having recent shopfronts to ground floor. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Yellow brick walling to upper floors of front (south) elevation, framed by red brick pilasters to ends and flanking bays, with corbelled brickwork to parapet level, and with plain corbel detailing to base of pilasters. Red brick arching to top floor supported on decorative stone brackets. Rendered walling visible to side elevations. Segmental-arch openings to upper floors having block-and-start red brick voussoirs with projecting yellow brick keystone detailing and having casement windows. Cut-stone sill course to second floor supported on cogged brickwork and cut-stone sills to top floor openings. Recent square-headed openings to ground floor.

Appraisal

This brick-built commercial premises is flanked by somewhat lower structures, giving it prominence in the streetscape. The pilaster and arch details provide a decorative rhythm to the building. The polychrome brickwork and the keystone details add further visual interest.