Survey Data

Reg No

50060601


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Technical Social Artistc His||torical


Previous Name

Coras Iompair Eireann


Original Use

Office


In Use As

Office


Date

1955 - 1960


Coordinates

315845, 234745


Date Recorded

01/10/2014


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Attached four-storey commercial building, erected 1959, having recessed facade with ribbon glazing throughout. Roof assumed to be flat, with three flagpoles. Concrete frame construction, clad with stone tiling framing facade. Each storey has square-headed glazing strip with apron of metal-sheeted panels. Four stained-glass shield motifs representing provinces of Ireland affixed to apron panels, and more recent centrally-placed plastic Dublin Bus motif. Fully glazed ground floor with polished stone surround including overhanging fascia with fixed plastic lettering.

Appraisal

Dublin Bus headquarters, formerly CIE offices, is a prominent four-storey building in the International style, characterised by frame construction with a large curtain glazing wall over three floors. Designed by Brendan Ellis, it is, according to Casey (2005), among the earliest pre-stressed concrete-framed works in Ireland.