Granary

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay multi-storey reinforced concrete grain silo, built c.1935, abutted by further two-bay wing and steel grain silo drums to east and west. Flat roof and rainwater goods not visible. Reinforced concrete walls to tower and lower structure. Riveted cylindrical grain silo drums on concrete base. Square-headed window openings with steel casement windows. To north and south elevations of tower is single vertical glazed panel with horizontal windows visible to attic storey. Lower section has steel casement windows. Some silo drums have had aluminium windows inserted. Two-storey block abutting base of south elevation has steel windows and timber loading doors. Located at west end of Dublin Port, in area largely comprising modern industrial and maritime buildings, interspersed with patches of wasteland. Complemented by associated silo to west, of similar period and style.

Appraisal

This composition appears to date from the 1930s, suggested by the vertical emphasis of the tower with its strip glazing. The silo drums are purely utilitarian while the abutting south block appears to have been truncated. Together they form an austere industrial composition with traces of the Art Deco style. As an early twentieth-century example of industrial architecture, the group is one of a small collection of grain associated buildings that add architectural interest to Dublin Port.