Moran’s Hotel

Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited four-storey hotel with semi-basement and attic storey, built c.1910. Four bays to Lower Gardiner Street, one bay to Talbot Street, and one corner canted bay. Roof not visible behind ashlar limestone parapet over projecting limestone string course. Two original chimneystacks to west elevation with replacement terracotta pots. New-build pebble-dashed flat-roof extension visible over south elevation. Flemish bonded brick walling, banded to canted bay, with matching banded quoin strip to south elevation, ashlar limestone dressings including plain frieze and modillion cornice between third floor and attic storey, parapet (raised over canted bay). Wraparound fascia over ground floor. Painted render to basement (west elevation only), and rendered base course to south elevation. Square-headed window openings, vertically aligned between full-height slightly projecting piers, gauged brick flat-arch lintels with limestone keystones, plain reveals, limestone sills and apron panels to upper floors (except attic), with replacement uPVC windows. Ground floor pub-front has large replacement timber windows separated by banded brick piers, with painted masonry sills. Square-headed entrance opening to porch, having polished black limestone surround, double-leaf replacement timber panelled door and over-light, accessed by four limestone steps. Two timber doors to basement. Small tarmac planting area accessed by steel staircase and enclosed by cast iron railings on stone plinth. Additional basement area along same elevation accessed by stone steps and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A substantial brick building occupying a prominent corner site. Still is use as a hotel, it dates from the early twentieth century and displays typical architectural detailing of the period in banded brick and limestone. It is well maintained and retains its original aspect, adding to the variety and character of the streetscape. As a hotel and public house, the building has also served as a gathering place, and is of social interest.