--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house, built c.1800, with shop on ground floor and integrated carriage arch. Now in use as shop and flats. Roof concealed behind brick parapet with masonry coping, with replacement brick chimneystack with offset sides. Walling is red brick laid in English bond from over modern shopfront which spans ground floor. Diminishing square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, plain reveals, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Carriage arch appears to be square-headed, although profile is screened by modern shop fascia, with stone wheel-guards to either side of modern metal gate.

Appraisal

A three-storey brick house in standard Georgian style, remaining as one of the earlier survivals in a group of similarly proportioned buildings. There has been a row of buildings on the site since at least 1756, and this house may retain some early fabric, although the facing material indicates later work.