--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c.1820, with three-storey extension to rear. M-profile roof with smooth-rendered chimneystacks over southwest party wall and replacement uPVC downpipe to facade. Roof set behind parapet wall with granite coping. Replacement rainwater goods to rear. Brick facade laid to Flemish bond, with painted granite plinth course. Facade rebuilt at second floor level. Pebble-dash render to rear elevation and extension. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Wrought-iron balconette to ground floor window. Round-arch door opening with rendered reveals and replacement doorcase, panelled door and spoked fanlight. Door opens onto concrete step. Steel security mesh over basement well. Granite kerbstones to concrete pavement. Outbuilding to rear site.

Appraisal

One of a group of early nineteenth-century terraced houses at the southwest end of Summer Street North, dating from the 1820s. The houses were built to accommodate the growing middle classes of the day. However, due to the decline of the inner city over the course of the nineteenth century, many townhouses subsequently became tenements. While this house has lost some of its historic fabric it nevertheless continues to contribute to the architectural quality of the street.