Phoenix Iron Works

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Boundary wall originally enclosing Phoenix Iron Works, erected c.1820. Composed of roughly coursed granite rubble with areas of brick repair, cement skirting over river bank. Terminated at east by round-plan turret in granite ashlar having cornice and blocking course. Shortened to west end terminated by brick and stone buildings. Remains of apertures along the wall, possibly for drainage. Single square-headed window to east end, with brick jambs, concrete lintel, and metal-framed window. Overlooking River Liffey.

Appraisal

A well-constructed boundary wall, once forming part of the Phoenix Iron Works and related to Dublin's industrial history. The extent of the wall is much shorter than it was when originally constructed in the early nineteenth century, and only one of two attractive terminating circular piers now remains. Falling to the banks of the Liffey, this is an important remnant of one of Dublin's most prominent nineteenth-century foundries, providing an important part of the industrial archaeology of the Liffey.