Survey Data

Reg No

50060268


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Social Technical


Previous Name

Royal Canal (Broadstone Branch)


Original Use

Canal (section of)


In Use As

Park


Date

1925 - 1935


Coordinates

315121, 235704


Date Recorded

27/08/2014


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Linear park, laid out c.1930 on infilled Broadstone Branch of Royal Canal. Lawned areas with mature trees and tarmac pathways. Mild steel railings on concrete plinth. Rubble limestone wall with ashlar limestone gate piers to southeast.

Appraisal

This park was developed in the 1930s to provide a safe play for the children of the area. The park was funded by the Carnegie Trust and opened by the Lord Mayor of Dublin, Alfie Byrne TD. The park, along with the nearby public library and memorial statue, was set out on what had been the Broadstone branch of the Royal Canal and preserves its line between Blacquiere Bridge and Geraldine Street.