--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house over raised basement, built c.1850, with return to rear (south) elevation. Now converted to apartments. Single-span pitched artificial slate roof, hidden behind brick parapet wall with granite coping. Brick chimneystacks to party walls and cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond to ground and first floor with rendered plinth course over ruled and lined rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings to ground and first floor with brick voussoirs, rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with brick voussoirs and moulded reveals. Replacement door and fanlight. Granite platform and granite steps with wrought-iron handrail. Cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall to concrete front enclosed plot.

Appraisal

This house is one of a pair of imposing semi-detached mid-nineteenth-century houses located on the south side of Cabra Road. The pair maintains a coherent architectural form with some slight variations. The form is characteristic of the houses that were constructed on the outskirts of the city in the second half of the nineteenth century to house middle class families. Of particular interest are the ornate cast-iron boundary railings, the work of a skilled artisan.