Survey Data

Reg No

50060183


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Social Technical


Previous Name

Mallet's Iron Mill


Original Use

Mill (water)


In Use As

Apartment/flat (converted)


Date

1830 - 1850


Coordinates

315005, 236284


Date Recorded

24/08/2014


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached eleven-bay five-storey former mill with half-dormer attic, built c.1840, having advanced gable-fronted end bay of six storeys to west. Now in use as apartments. Single-span pitched artificial slate roof, gabled to advanced end bay with cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared rubble limestone walls with cast-iron tie-bars, dressed limestone quoins to front (north) and east elevations and dressed limestone string course to east elevation, upper floor rebuilt in random rubble limestone. Square-headed window openings with brown brick voussoirs, brown brick block-and-start reveals, granite sills and replacement eight-over-eight timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed opening with brown brick voussoirs, brown brick block-and-start reveals, granite sills and replacement timber casement window to advanced end bay. Square-headed door openings with ashlar limestone voussoirs and channelled ashlar limestone piers supporting ashlar limestone cornice. Replacement timber panelled doors, that to centre having replacement timber panelled pilasters and stained-glass sidelights. Square-headed door openings with brown brick voussoirs, brown brick block-and-start reveals, replacement timber panelled door and plain over-light. Mild steel railings on rubble limestone plinth wall. Located on south side of side of Royal Canal, adjacent to 5th Lock.

Appraisal

This imposing industrial building started life as Mallet's Iron Mill before becoming the North City Flour Mill in the 1860s. It is a socially important building as it provided a significant amount of employment in the area around Phibsborough. The functional design, dictated by its original use, is enlivened by the addition of the brick dressing to the window openings and the well-crafted entrance doorway. Part of a significant group of buildings that includes the former mill, the 5th lock, a canal bridge, a railway bridge, the railway siding providing an important reminder of the former industrial character of the area. Its new use as apartments is testimony to its solid construction.