--/--/--

Description

Single-span railway bridge, erected c.1864, carrying Dublin to Sligo railway over Royal Canal. Flat-deck railway bridge with steel girder supports and riveted steel parapet to either side. Deck supported on coursed tooled limestone canal lock walls with rock-faced limestone walls to northeast supporting deck across pedestrian passageway surmounted by robust piers with limestone ashlar rock-faced base and coping.

Appraisal

A well-constructed steel railway bridge from the mid-nineteenth-century. Together with the canal lock beneath it forms an interesting composition at the intersection of two major developments in Ireland’s infrastructure, the canal system and the railway system. The bridge is part of a further collection of structures on the Dublin to Sligo rail route. Both elements display good quality masonry and engineering over the course of a century and remain as reminders of the role of infrastructure in the modernising of Dublin and the country as a whole.