Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Portland stone Corinthian column, erected 1747, surmounted by stone phoenix and set on stepped base. Full-height fluted column with Corinthian capital supporting carved phoenix. Column supported on plinth with inscribed marble plaques to east and west and carved coats of arms to north and south faces. Plinth supported on granite ashlar stepped base with four squat Portland limestone plinths framing bowed stepped sections. Base set within circular-plan platform of stone setts. Located at centre of Chesterfield Avenue forming roundabout at intersection of Chesterfield Avenue, Acres Road and Odd Lamp Road.

Appraisal

The Phoenix Monument marks the centre of the park and constitutes one of the earliest surviving features of Phoenix Park. It was originally erected by the fourth Earl of Chesterfield and repositioned during the 1830s to its current location on the main axis of the park along Chesterfield Avenue. The fine carvings and prominent siting make it one of the most important monuments and a focal point in the park.