Mountjoy House / Mountjoy Barracks

Ha ha

Ha ha

--/--/--

Description

Boundary walls and ha-ha ditch, built c.1725, encompassing former Mountjoy House, now Ordnance Survey of Ireland complex. Battered random-coursed rubble retaining wall with outer ditch surrounding oval enclosure. Localised areas of collapse. Wall supports variety of plant life. Entrance to complex from Ordnance Survey Road via stone gate piers and entrance gates of c.1840. Square-plan cut-stone granite piers supporting wrought-iron gates with cast-iron spearhead finials. Pedestrian gate to south with flat-panelled cast-iron gate pier. Wrought-iron railings on granite plinth walls to north and south of entrance gate..

Appraisal

The walls, gateway and sunken ha-ha which surround the site of the Ordnance Survey of Ireland are a notable feature within Phoenix Park. They form the boundary of the oval enclosure to the former house of Luke Gardiner, a Keeper of the Park and developer of much of the Georgian north inner city. The site was assigned for use as a cavalry barracks c.1780. Although there is some localised collapse of stonework, the wall and ditch, by-and-large, are in very good condition.