Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Iron turnstile entrance, erected c.1840, as pedestrian entrance to north boundary of Phoenix Park. Turnstile on cruciform plan with central axis set into concrete and turning within round-plan iron frame. Set within rubble stone north boundary wall to Phoenix Park, opening dressed with squared granite ashlar quoins, single granite ashlar lintel. Stacked rubble stone coping of boundary wall continues across opening. Tarmac footpath leading from North Road to gateway enclosed by low rendered walls with concrete ramp opening onto footpath of Blackhorse Avenue.

Appraisal

A simple iron turnstile pedestrian gateway without decoration but of robust construction, set into the boundary wall of Phoenix Park, and likely to date from the period of redevelopment undertaken by Decimus Burton between 1832 and 1849. As part of the wider collection of park features, this gateway is in good condition and continues to serve its original function.