Survey Data

Reg No

50060023


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Artistic Technical Social


Previous Name

Cabragh Gate


Original Use

Demesne walls/gates/railings


In Use As

Demesne walls/gates/railings


Date

1830 - 1840


Coordinates

312221, 236084


Date Recorded

17/07/2014


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Entrance gateway to Phoenix Park, erected c.1835. Pair of wrought-iron gates hung on wrought-iron piers flanked by matching wrought-iron pedestrian gates hung on pair of tall granite ashlar piers with stepped granite capstones supporting decorative cast-iron lamps with copper lanterns. Entrance flanked by curved wrought-iron railings with bun feet set on rubble stone plinth wall with cement coping. Set within north boundary wall to park, with associated gate lodge to west (50060022).

Appraisal

A mid nineteenth-century gateway retaining elegant wrought-iron gates hung on finely worked limestone piers with elaborate lamps. One of a collection of gated entrances to Phoenix Park dating from the nineteenth-century improvements of Decimus Burton, the structure displays quality workmanship in both the ironwork and the masonry. The entrance still serves as one of the main entrances to the north side of the park and retains most of its original detailing. It furthermore forms part of a wider collection of park structures and features that add much interest to this major city park.