Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Round-plan iron turnstile entrance, erected c.1840, within north boundary wall to Phoenix Park. Iron gate comprises cruciform gate turning on central axis, set within circular granite base and enclosed by full-height iron rails to both elevations. Turnstile set within Dublin calp limestone wall with flush granite ashlar quoins and lintel framing entrance.

Appraisal

A simple mid-nineteenth-century turnstile set within the north boundary wall to Phoenix Park. While the ironwork and masonry surround are plainly detailed, the robust materials continue to serve their original function. One of several nineteenth-century park entrances, this simple pedestrian entrance contributes to the wide variety of structures that adorn the grounds of Phoenix Park.