Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Pair of stone vehicular entrance and exit gates piers, built c.1810, at city end of Chesterfield Avenue in Phoenix Park, dismantled 1932 and re-erected 1986. Two pairs of round-plan ashlar limestone piers with simple moulded plinths and cornices, topped with gadrooned caps and surmounted by electrified wrought-metal and glass lanterns. Central pier to south rebuilt. Rebuilt square-headed ashlar limestone pedestrian entrance ways to north and south of vehicular openings. Park wall at south corner is ashlar limestone with coping and base atop rubble limestone plinth. Gate lodge and opposing building to north and south sides of gate.

Appraisal

Park Gate is the one of the principal entrance gates to Phoenix Park. Lying at the park’s southeast corner it opens to Chesterfield Avenue, which bisects the parkland. The gateway comprises four stone piers which have been repaired in recent years. They are generally plain in treatment save for the carved caps and glass lanterns. The piers were taken down to facilitate access by the crowds attending the Eucharistic Congress of 1932. Park Gate is part of the historic fabric of Dublin's celebrated Phoenix Park and contributes significantly to the visual and monumental character of this designed landscape.