Parkgate Gate Lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, dated 1811, with central pedimented entrance porch. Now in use as house. Hipped natural slate roof, black clay ridge tiles, replacement steel rainwater goods on iron drive-through brackets to rendered eaves course. Central shouldered rendered chimneystack with terracotta pots and iron birdcages. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows having ogee horns, eight-over-eight pane to front elevation and six-over-six to rear. Central pedimented entrance breakfront with square-headed door opening having replacement four-panelled timber door and original four-pane over-light. Pediment framed in granite ashlar housing granite date stone inscribed ‘MDCCCXI’. Door opens onto granite threshold stone with cast-iron bootscraper. To east end of front elevation, abutting principal entrance screen, diminutive flat-roofed square-plan projection having moulded eaves cornice, square-headed door opening with timber sheeted door to west cheek and diminutive round-headed window opening to south (boarded up). Gravel site enclosed to Chesterfield Avenue by wrought-iron railings with matching pedestrian gate hung on cast-iron posts with ball-finials. Replacement steel gates provide vehicular access to side area. Set directly north of principal entrance to Phoenix Park.

Appraisal

One of a pair of former gate lodges located at the main entrance to Phoenix Park, sharing identical date stones and external detailing that pre-date many of the lodges in the park. The symmetry, scale and restrained neoclassical detailing have been retained which together with the south lodge and the principal entrance screen to the park form a most appealing ensemble and introduction to Phoenix Park.