Social, Technical

Milestone/milepost

Milestone/milepost

--/--/--

Description

Dressed granite milestone, erected c. 1825, having chamfered sides. One of series to footpath along north side of Howth Road. Inset cast-iron plate reading 'P.O/Dublin 3/Howth 6'. Benchmark visible to south-west face.

Appraisal

This milestone makes an attractive, if subtle, impression on the Howth Road. It is both technically interesting and visually appealing. It is of contextual interest as a reminder of nineteenth-century civic organisation, being one of a series which marked the distance between the G.P.O. in Dublin city centre and the port and mail station at Howth. Thomas Telford was contracted in the early nineteenth century to improve the Howth Road so as to ensure the speedy delivery of mail, and these milestones were put in place as part of an early signage scheme on the road.