Archaeological, Artistic, Social, Technical

Well

--/--/--

Description

Well with decorative metal plaque, dated 1850, set within smooth rendered wall. Decorative shamrock motif and relief text 'Erected over Brian Boróimhe's Well by subscription AD 1850' and placed over remains of early drinking fountain.

Appraisal

This former drinking fountain is an important reminder of the strong local associations with Brian Boru and the Battle of Clontarf of 1014. Wells and drinking fountains played an important social and functional role in the nineteenth century providing a communal water source while forming a focal point in the surrounding area. The shamrock motif and text demonstrates the artistic capabilities of ironwork at the time of its casting and enlivens the streetscape. The well is sited at or close to an ancient well.