--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, having three-bay extension to west and timber porch to front (south). Pitched thatched roof, hipped to east, with rendered and painted brick chimneystack, exposed chimneybreast to west, and with timber bargeboards to west gable. Single-pitch roofs having cast-iron rainwater goods to extension. Rendered walls, battered to base. Square-headed recessed window openings, with painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door to open-fronted timber porch with tiled floor. Square-headed door opening to extension, with replacement door and similar porch.

Appraisal

Vernacular thatched houses such as this were once plentiful in Ireland but are now increasingly rare. This example is particularly significant because of its urban location. Like many such houses, it sits at a lower level than the road from which it is accessed, giving it shelter from prevailing winds. Although it has lost some of its original fabric it retains its form and character to a large degree. Modest in scale, it exhibits the simple and functional form of vernacular buildings in Ireland. The decorative recent ridge work to the thatch adds subtle decorative interest to the building. This house contributes significantly to the architectural heritage of Raheny.