Architectural Artistic Historical Social

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eight two-bay and one three-bay five-storey former houses with shopfronts to front (north-east) elevation, built c.1805, terminating in curved corner elevation on Fleet Street. No.8 retaining original shopfront, with recent shopfronts elsewhere. Now in use as offices and retail outlets. M-profile shared hipped roofs, partially replaced to north-west, with rendered and brown brick chimneystacks having clay pots, hidden behind brown brick parapet with ashlar granite coping. Brown machine brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls. Square-headed window openings throughout having raised render reveals, cut granite sills, ashlar granite continuous sill course to fourth floor window openings, carved granite architraves, some having fluted detailing, three-over-three pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfronts comprising carved Ionic pilasters supporting panelled fascia and carved cornice, surrounding square-headed display windows with overlights and timber panelled risers. Square-headed door openings having ashlar granite surrounds, fluted friezes and overlights, timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This group of buildings is a fine example of the purpose-built residential accommodation-over-shop development designed by Henry Aaron Baker, for the Wide Streets Commission. These buildings, which bear a considerable resemblance to Baker's work on Westmoreland Street, share a parapet height and fenestration arrangement, with the continuous sill course and shopfront cornice contributing to the overall sense of uniformity, making a positive contribution to this streetscape. Carved stone detailing, notably the window surrounds and shopfronts, provide textural variation to the brick fa├žade, and attests to the artisanship involved in its execution. The terrace formerly housed the Irish Times who undertook a major restoration project on the facades. The interiors were substantially remodelled when the Irish Times moved to Tara Street in 2007. One of the best-preserved and maintained terraces of Wide Street Commission buildings in Dublin, it is a significant part of the city's historic character.