Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Dressed ashlar granite quay wall, built 1812-15, with bell-profile coping. Cast-iron ladders having vertical hand-rails and niches and mooring rings. River Poddle outflows through elliptical-headed culvert to north face. Stretching from Grattan Bridge to Ha’penny Bridge, on south side of River Liffey.

Appraisal

Wellington Quay was constructed in the early nineteenth century as part of the Wide Street Commission's scheme to create a continuous quayside and associated thoroughfare along the south side of the River Liffey. It is named after Arthur Wellesley, first Duke of Wellington, following his victory over Napoleon Bonaparte at the battle of Waterloo. It is well executed in ashlar granite, attesting to the high level of technical skill and artisanship employed in its construction. It is a significant part of the city’s historic urban fabric and civil engineering heritage.