Artistic, Historical

Statue

Statue

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding bronze statue of Éire with dying soldier, designed by Yann Renard-Goulet and erected 1956 to north front of Custom House. Commemorates IRA members who died in attack on Custom House in 1921. stands atop square-plan granite plinth at south end of rectangular pool, with flanking steps and walling. Forms part of gardens to Beresford Place front of Custom House.

Appraisal

This statue commemorates those who died in the attack on the Custom house during the War of Independence. the building, as an official building, had symbolized British imperial control. Perhaps fittingly the monument was designed and executed by a Breton sculptor. The statue is a lively, larger than life-size figure of Éire (Ireland) supporting a dying soldier, embodying the Irish struggle for independence. The monument adds interest to the environs of the Custom House and provides a focus to the pleasant gardens that surround the north, east and west sides of the building.